Chief Master Sergeant Sean J. Fretwell

Chief Master Sgt. Sean J. Fretwell is the Command Chief for the 192nd Wing, Virginia Air National Guard, at Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. He is responsible for advising the 192nd Wing Commander on all matters related to the enlisted force. He also manages the wing's professional development and readiness while providing mentorship, leadership, and guidance, ensuring a cohesive integration of functions and resources across a diverse and multifunctional mission set to include intelligence, cyberspace operations, fighter operations, aircraft maintenance and mission support functions.

Chief Fretwell enlisted in the U.S. Marine Corps in 1990 shortly after high school in Richmond, Virginia. In June 1991, he graduated basic training at Marine Corp Recruit Depot in Parris Island, South Carolina, where he was decorated as the company’s highest scoring marksman. He deployed in 2004-2005 in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and was assigned to the 26th Marine Expeditionary Unit where he received two Air Medals, his third of six achievement medals and earned his Combat Air Crew Wings. Upon returning, Chief Fretwell completed an inter-service transfer and became a proud member of the VaANG where he served as a traditional guardsman, serving as a Crash Fire Rescue Firefighter and eventually moved into the Education and Training career field. He served in various staff positions at the National Guard Bureau. In December 2017, he returned to the 192nd Wing as the Superintendent, 192nd Force Development Flight, where he quickly advanced in responsibility as the Superintendent, 192nd Force Support Squadron. Prior to his current position, he served as the Senior Enlisted Leader, 192nd Mission Support Group, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.

EDUCATION
1991 U.S. Marine Corps Air Frames Apprentice Course, Marine Corps Air Station, Tustin, Calif.
1994 USMC Corporals Course, MCAS New River, N.C.
1996 USMC Sergeants Course, Camp Crowder, Mo.
2004 USMC Advanced Course, Quantico, Va.
2005 USMC Career Course, Quantico, Va.
2005 USMC Martial Arts Instructor Trainer Course, Quantico, Va.
2006 Fire Fighter Apprentice Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
2007 Airman Leadership Course, Air University, by correspondence
2009 Associate of Applied Science, Emergency Medical Services, Thomas Nelson Community College, Hampton, Va.
2010 Education and Training Apprentice Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2013 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Air University, by correspondence
2014 Associate of Applied Science, Fire Science, Community College of the Air Force, Ala.
2014 Associate of Applied Science, Health Science, CCAF, Ala.
2015 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Air University, by correspondence
2015 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence
2016 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex-Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Reserve Component National Security Course, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
2019 Professional Managers Certification, CCAF, Ala.
2019 Defense Support Civil Authorities Phase I/II
2019 Project Manager Professional, Project Management Institute, Hampton, Va.
2020 Bachelor of Applied Science, Organizational Behavior, University of Maryland, College Park
2021 Southeast Asia and Middle East Regional Seminar, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2021 United States Air Force Chief Leadership Course, Gunter Annex-Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2022 Enlisted Joint PME Course II, by correspondence
2023 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Lackland AFB, Texas

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1990 – January 1992, Trainee, 2nd Battalion Hotel Company, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.
2. January 1992 – August 1998, Air Frames, Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 774, Norfolk Naval Station, Va.
3. August 1998 – July 2003, Aerial Gunner, HHM Squadron 774, Norfolk Naval Station, Va.
4. July 2003 – August 2004, Martial Arts Instructor, HHM Squadron 774, Norfolk Naval Station, Va.
5. August 2004 – December 2005, Ground Safety Officer, Marine Air Group 42, Al Assad Air Base, Iraq
6. December 2005 – November 2008, Firefighter Craftsman, 192nd Mission Support Group, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
7. December 2008 – October 2009, Education and Training Craftsman, 192nd Mission Support Group, Langley AFB, Va.
8. October 2009 – January 2012, Education and Training Craftsman, 192nd Medical Group, Langley AFB, Va.
9. February 2012 – December 2016, Ancillary Training Program Manager, National Guard Bureau A-1D, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
10. January 2017 – December 2017, Manager, Education and Training, NGB Surgeon General, JB Andrews, Md.
11. December 2017 – September 2019, Education and Training Superintendent, 192nd Wing, JB Langley-Eusts, Va.
12. September 2019 – May 2020, Force Support Superintendent, 192nd Support Squadron, JB Langley-Eustis, Va.
13. May 2020 – May 2023, Senior Enlisted Leader, 192nd Mission Support Group, JB Langley-Eustis, Va.
14. May 2023 – Present, Command Chief, 192nd Wing, Virginia Air National Guard, JB Langley-Eustis, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Air and Space Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal
Navy and Marine Achievement Medal
Headquarters Air Force Staff Badge

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2004 Marine Corps Combat Air Crew Wings
2006 Distinguished Graduate, Department of Defense Fire Academy
2009 Distinguished Graduate, Education and Training Technical School
2015 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year, 192nd Medical Group
2016 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy
2017 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year, Air National Guard Readiness Center, NGB A-1
2022 Unit Effectiveness Inspection Superior Performer

(Current as of October 2023)